BENEFITS OF PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL
Prickly pear seed oil is a great ingredient of numerous modern cosmetics for body and hair care. It is typically obtained from the seeds of prickly pear, which grows e.g. in Latin American countries. It should be mentioned that the oil contains linoleic acid, which makes the skin elastic, hydrated and moistened.
Also, a lipid coating is formed on the skin, which protects it against becoming dry. Phytosterols included in the oil also have a positive effect on the skin condition, by nourishing and regenerating it. Therefore, they would be a good solution for subjects with inflammations, wounds and allergies. Furthermore, cosmetics containing the prickly pear seed oil will be ideal for skin with problems, e.g. acne, since they regulate the function of sebaceous glands.