BENEFITS OF COCONUT OIL
Unrefined coconut oil is a common ingredient of modern cosmetics for body and hair care. It is obtained by means of cold-pressing of hard pulp of coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. Its composition includes linoleic acid which effectively softens and moistens skin and hair. It is also worth mentioning that the oil prevents water evaporation from skin, which effectively protects it against becoming dry.
Additionally, coconut oil contains a large amount of lauric acid showing an antibacterial effect and regulating the function of sebaceous glands, so it is recommended for a problematic skin (e.g. with acne or AD). It also ameliorated other inflammatory states, irritations, as well as itching and redness of skin. Moreover, skin cosmetics containing coconut oil have a nourishing effect on skin.